Sheep and Wool Festival
 
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    


Home Page > Livestock-shows-and-sheep-sales > Angora Goat Show Results

2011 ANGORA GOAT SHOW RESULTS

White Kid Does
 
1st - Peavine 211
2nd - peavine 207
3rd - peavine 203
4th - Emma Cigany Bahah
 

White yearling does
 
1st - Buckwheat 538
2nd - peavine 106
3rd - peavine 131
4th - buckwheat 513
5th - tintagel 11546
6th - tintagel 11547
7th - tintagel 11534
8th - tintagel 11536
9th - buckwheat 541
10th - peavine 104
 

White adult does
 
1st - buckwheat 458
2nd - peavine 003
3rd - buckwheat 477
4th - buckwheat 347
5th - peavine 026
6th - tintagel 09404
 
champion white doe - buckwheat 458 (adult)
reserve champion white doe - buckwheat 538 (yearling)
 

white kid bucks
 
1st - peavine 212
2nd - peavine 222
3rd - tintagel 12600
4th - tintagel 12605
 

white yearling bucks
 
1st - peavine 103
2nd - buckwheat 518
3rd - buckwheat 521
4th - tintagel 11548
 
white adult bucks
 
1st - peavine 040
2nd - buckwheat 360
3rd - buckwheat 480 (peaches and cream)
4th - buckwheat 365
 
Champion white buck - Peavine 040 (adult)
Reserve champion white buck - Buckwheat 360 (adult)
 
white breeders flock
 
1st - buckwheat 365, 487, 538
2nd - tintagel 11546, 11547, 11548
 


colored kid does
 
1st - giant cricket 0053 (zoe)
2nd - kid hollow 201
3rd - kid hollow 208
4th - giant cricket 0054 (madeline)
5th - giant cricket 0047 (Angelina)
6th - steam valley 1222 (Anjou)
7th - steam valley 1210 (Cabernet)
8th - painted shadow 1209 (Natasha)
9th - painted shadow 1220 ( Piper)
10th - painted shadow 1219 (Patience)
 

colored yearling does
 
1st - kid hollow 103
 

Colored adult does
 
1st - buckwheat 486
2nd - kid hollow 970
3rd - kid hollow 975
4th - laughing goat fiber 1016
5th - Emma Cigany (Talla)
6th - painted shadow 902 (Rica)
7th - aboundingful farm 039
8th - aboundingful farm 040
9th - painted shadow 0784 (Glori)
 
Champion colored doe - Buckwheat 486 (adult)
 
Reserve champion colored doe - Giant Cricket 053 Zoe (kid)
 

colored kid bucks
 
1st - kid hollow 215
2nd - giant cricket 0048 (Ari)
3rd - buckwheat 596
4th - kid hollow 207
5th - laughing goat fiber 1044
6th - painted shadow 1241 ( Phoenix)
7th - steam valley 1211 (Jim Beam)
8th - giant cricket 0046 (Cerryl)
9th - laughing goat fiber 1052
10th - kid hollow 204
11th - laughing goat fiber 1054
12th - giant cricket 052 (Krys)
13th - steam valley 1218 (Ron Rico)
 

Colored yearling bucks
 
1st - buckwheat 540
2nd - kid hollow 118
3rd - dillner hillside farm 23 (Manuel)
4th - kid hollow 107
 

colored adult bucks
 
1st - kid hollow 033
2nd - kid hollow 019
3rd - dillner hillside farm 141 (Watson)
 

Champion colored buck - Kid Hollow 215 (kid)
reserve champion colored buck - Kid hollow 033 (adult)
 

colored breeders flock
 
1st - Giant Cricket farm 47, 48, 54
2nd - Kid Hollow 107, 204, 207


  

 

2010 ANGORA GOATS SHOW RESULTS

JUDGE : FREDDIE FLACH, PIPE CREEK TEXAS

NATURAL COLORED ANGORA GOAT SHOW

 

COLORED KID DOE – Class of 14

FIRST PLACE - Kid Hollow Farm                        C017                 
SECOND PLACE - Indian Springs Farm             1013 
THIRD PLACE - Pinxterbloom Farm                  PXB 1026
FOURTH PLACE - Kid Hollow Farm                   C026 
FIFTH PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                     0110   

COLORED YEARLING DOE – Class of 11

FIRST PLACE - Laughing Goat Fiber               1003
SECOND PLACE - Laughing Goat Fiber          1016
THIRD PLACE - Steam Valley Fiber Farm       PASVM 0916
FOURTH PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm               C956
FIFTH PLACE - Indian Springs Farm                 0951 

COLORED ADULT DOE – Class of 14

FIRST PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                   Blossom
SECOND PLACE - Spook Rock Farms              W12770/0048
THIRD PLACE - Edgewood Farms Angoras     0095
FOURTH PLACE - Edgewood Farms Angoras 6027
FIFTH PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      Y-36              

COLORED KID BUCKS – Class of 16

FIRST PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      489
SECOND PLACE - Kid Hollow Farm                    C030
THIRD PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                   Cumin
FOURTH PLACE - Kid Hollow Farm                  C021
FIFTH PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                   Cloud                                                                                                                    

COLORED YEARLING BUCKS – Class of 4

FIRST PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                         Mocha
SECOND PLACE - Gypsy Ridge Farm                    Zoltar
THIRD PLACE - Indian Springs Farm                     0913
FOURTH PLACE - Indian Springs Farm                 0916 

COLORED ADULT BUCKS – No Colored Adult Bucks were entered.
COLORED ANGORA BREEDER’S FLOCK

FIRST PLACE – Indian Springs Farm
SECOND PLACE – Kid Hollow Farm
THIRD PLACE – Steam Valley Fiber Farm

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED DOE - LAUGHING GOAT FIBER 1003

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED DOE - KID HOLLOW FARM C017

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED BUCK - GYPSY RIDGE MOCHA

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED BUCK - GYPSY RIDGE ZOLTAR

 

WHITE ANGORA GOAT SHOW

 

WHITE KID DOES – Class of 14

FIRST PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm               PHF 004
SECOND PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm          PHF 026
THIRD PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      457
FOURTH PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm           PHF 020
FIFTH PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      462                             

WHITE YEARLING DOES – Class of 11

FIRST PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm               PHF 909
SECOND PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm          PHF 914
THIRD PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      402                             
FOURTH PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras  428
FIFTH PLACE - Tintagel Farm                               09404  

WHITE ADULT DOES – Class of 4

FIRST PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras           294
SECOND PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      349
THIRD PLACE - Tintagel Farm                                 15252/10464
FOURTH PLACE - Edgewood Farms Angoras        8374                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 WHITE KID BUCKS – Class of 14

FIRST PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm               PHF 002
SECOND PLACE - Peavine Hollow Farm          PHF 021
THIRD PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras          492
FOURTH PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      484
FIFTH PLACE - Tintagel Farm                              10470  

WHITE YEARLING BUCKS – Class of 6

FIRST PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras           404
SECOND PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      FLS9 5553
THIRD PLACE - Tintagel Farm                                  09401
FOURTH PLACE - Pinxterbloom Farm                    PXB 907
FIFTH PLACE – None – Entry 5 and 6 “scratched “ by exhibitors.

WHITE ADULT BUCKS – Class of 4

 FIRST PLACE  - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras         360
SECOND PLACE - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras      295
THIRD PLACE - Mommy and Me Farm                  726
FOURTH PLACE - Apple Rose Farm                        NJ 48

WHITE ANGORA BREEDER’S FLOCK

FIRST PLACE – TINTAGEL FARM
SECOND PLACE – BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS
THIRD PLACE – PEAVINE HOLLOW FARM
FOURTH PLACE – MOMMY AND ME FARM

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE DOE - BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 294

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE DOE - PEAVINE HOLLOW PHF 909

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE BUCK - BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 360

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE BUCK - BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 295

 

THANK YOU EVERYONE PARTICIPATING IN THIS YEAR'S SHOW. SEE YOU ALL NEXT YEAR !

 

2009 ANGORA GOAT SHOW RESULTS

JUDGE: BONNIE NAUMANN
MEDINA, TEXAS


PARTICIPATING EXHIBITORS

 

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Dillner Hillside Farm
Jessica and Daniel Dillner
528 Hillwest Road
Enosburg, VT
802-326-4824
dillnerhillside@surfglobal.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Gypsy Ridge Farm
3800 South Ridge W
Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-998-7462
salingerr@adelphis.net

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Laughing Goat Fiber
1485 Mecklenberg Rd.
Ithica, NY 14850
607-273-9212
lisa@laughinggoatfiber.com

Peavine Hollow Farm
Krisyina and Larry Lawwill
Box 86
Freee Union, VA 22940
434-973-2279
peavinehollow@embarqmail.com

Persimmon Tree Farm
Greta Dise
12901 Pleasant Valley Road
Glen Rock, PA 17327
717-235-5140
persimmon2@juno.com

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Troll Bridge Farm
Lisa Skillman
20 Sawmill Dr.
Arcade, NY 14009
716-560-7493
lisa@trollbridgefarm.com

Two Pennies Farm
Deb Wagner
43 Bauer Road
Averill Park, NY 12018
518-435-5745
dwags@earthlink.net

 

2009 NATURAL COLORED SHOW

KID DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0943

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0940

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0951

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0109

5th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - #1016

6th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0609

7th Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0914

8th Place -  Kid Hollow Farm - # C970

9th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C975

10th Place - Two Pennies Farm - #1008

11th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6032

12th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - #6037

13th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1002

14th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm - #0920

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0838

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms - # 0048

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0841

4th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm - # 25

5th Place - Two Pennies Farm - # 1004

6th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm - # 28

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Troll Bridge Farm - # SMF026NH20

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms - #0005

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6040

4th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - #6035

5th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6010

 

GRAND CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED DOE

Indian Springs Farm Kid # 0943

 

RESERVE CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED DOE

Indian Springs Farm Yearling # 0838

 

KID BUCKS

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0916

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0709

3rd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0809

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - #0307

5th Place - Two Pennies Farm - # 1009

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0913

7th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0909

8th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - #59

9th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C967

10th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 57

11th Place - Steam Valley Fibr Farm - # 0924

12th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C 974

13th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 9019

14th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1018

15th Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0910

16th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 9018

17th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 61

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0842

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - "Pepper"

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 5062

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C751

 

GRAND CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED BUCK

GYPSY RIDGE FARM # 5062

 

RESERVE CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED BUCK

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM # 0916

 

NATURAL COLORED BREEDER'S FLOCK

1st Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm

3rd Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm

 

2009 WHITE GOAT SHOW

 

KID DOES

1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 909

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 910

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 914

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09404

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 906

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 925

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 909

8th Place - Feahers and Fleece Farm - # 66

9th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 63

10th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1008

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras -  # 347

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 353

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 817

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 08371

5th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 08381

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 831

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 809

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm # 807

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 248

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 294

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 312

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 07308

5th Place Tintagel Farm - # 06293

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 248

 

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 294

 

KID BUCKS

 1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 901

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 907

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 911

4th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 907

5th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09437

6th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09450

7th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09401

8th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1004

9th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09446

10th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 921

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 365

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 360

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 352

4th Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # Speck

 

ADULT  BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 295

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 220

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 295

 

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 365

 

BREEDER'S FLOCK

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd Place - Tintagel Farm

 

THANK YOU TO ALL THOSE FARMS AND FRIENDS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE SHOW. THANKS TO OUR JUDGE BONNIE NAUMANN.

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!

 

 

2008 Angora Goat Show Results

Judge : Fred Speck
Kerrville, Texas

Participating Exhibitors

 

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Persimmon Tree Farm
Greta Dise
12901 Pleasant Valley Road
Glen Rock, PA 17327
717-235-5140
persimmon2@juno.com

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Roclans
John and Kate Bostek
2633 Tract Road
Fairfield, PA 17320
717-642-9444
roclans@comcast.net

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Two Pennies Farm
Deb Wagner
43 Bauer Road
Averill Park, NY 12018
518-435-5745
dwags@earthlink.net

Wings N Things
Elizabeth Homan
33 Weaver Lane
Mohnton, PA 19540
609-352-6262
ellizabeth@comcast.net

SHOW RESULTS

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

1st - Indian Springs Farm  # 0838

2nd - Indian Springs Farm #0814

3rd - Persimmon Tree Farm #8001

4th - Kid Hollow Farm #C-842

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0841

6th - Persimmon Tree Farm # 8029

7th - Indian Springs Farm # 0832

8th - Two Pennies Farm #1004

9th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8030

10th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8028

11th - Feathers and Fleece #MCL-7006

12th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm # PASVMF-0804

13th - Wings N Things  #PA-3462 10

14th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF-0806

15th - Feathers and Fleece #MCL-7011

16th - Indian Springs Farm #0834

17th - Wings N Things #PA-3462 18

 

YEARLING DOES - NONE ENTERED

 

ADULT DOES

1st - Roclans Farm #1405

2nd - Persimmon Tree Farm #7038

3rd - Feathers and Fleece #PTF 5028

4th - Roclans Farm #MCL 6029

 

Grand Champion Colored Doe - Roclans #1405

Reserve Champion Colored Doe - Indian Springs Farm #0838

 

KID BUCKS

1st - Kid Hollow Farm #C844

2nd - Indian Springs Farm #0842

3rd - Indian Springs Farm # 0839

4th - Wings N Things #PA3462 11

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0868

6th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8012

7th - Kid Hollow Farm #C845

8th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0810

9th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0807

10th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0814

11th - Indian Springs Farm #0818

12th - Roclans Farm #MCL 7015

13th - Roclans Farm #MCL 7016

14th - Wings N Things #PA 3462 17

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st - Kid Hollow #C750

2nd - Kid Hollow #C741

3rd - Kid Hollow #C751

4th - Indian Springs Farm #0762

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0707

 

ADULT BUCKS - None Shown

 

Grand Champion Colored Buck - Kid Hollow #C750

Reserve Champion Colored Buck - Kid Hollow #C684

Breeder's Flock

1st - Indian Springs Farm

2nd - Kid Hollow Farm

3rd - Steam Valley Fiber Farm

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

 

KID DOES

1st - Tintagel Farm #08381

2nd - Tintagel Farm #08360

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #809

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #803

 

YEARLING DOES

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #294

2nd - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #312

3rd - Tintagel Farm #07308

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #718

5th - Tintagel Farm #07338

6th - Tintagel Farm #07312

7th - Pinxterbloom Farm #706

8th - Wings N Things #PA3462 01

 

ADULT DOES

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #268

2nd - Tintagel Farm #06293

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #519

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #617

 

Grand Champion White Doe - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #294

Reserve Champion White Doe - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #268

 

KID BUCKS

1st - Pinxterbloom Farm #806

2nd - Pinxterbloom Farm #804

3rd - Tintagel Farm #08357

4th - Roclans Farm #RCLN0860

5th - Tintagel Farm #08358

6th - Tintagel Farm #08378

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #295

2nd - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #305

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #702

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #708

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st - Pinxterbloom Farm #622

2nd - Pinxterbloom Farm #602

 

Grand Champion White Buck - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #295

Reserve Champion White Buck - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #305

 

Breeder's Flock

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd - Tintagel Farm

 

 Thank you to all who participated in this year's show and to our judge Fred Speck.

Hope to see you all next year !

 

 

 

 

 

2007 ANGORA GOAT SHOW RESULTS

JUDGE : MAC GILLIAT
LEAKEY, TEXAS

PARTICIPATING EXHIBITORS

Aboundingful Farm
Ellen Anderson
7081-A Colebrook Road
Palmyra, PA 17078
717-964-3168
emhanson@lmf.net

Brigids Farm
Jane Woodhouse
PO Box 29
Peacham, VT 5862
802-592-3062
brigidsfarm@charter.net

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Coon Hollow Farm
Diane Coon
359 Ricketts Road
Hamilton, MT 59840
406-363-7726
diane@coonhollowfarm.com

Dillner Hillside Farm
Jessica and Daniel Dillner
528 Hillwest Road
Enosburg, VT
802-326-4824
dillnerhillside@surfglobal.net

Dry Creek Naturals
Tina Evans
160 Pine Bow Road
Taylorsville, GA 30178
770-684-5703
mohair@bellsouth.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Giant Cricket Farm
Colleen Reed
9424 Mountjoy Road
Marshall, VA 20115
540-364-4728
colleen.reed@gma.1.com

Gypsy Ridge Farm
3800 South Ridge W
Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-998-7462
salingerr@adelphis.net

Hill Shepherd
Vernon and Sara Bewley
5811 Osman Road
Cridersville, OH 45806
419-224-4002
info@hillshepherd.com

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Lavender Hill Farm
Stacy Bonus
36 Melisko Lane
West Alexander, PA 15376
724-554-0667
lavenderhill@tredd.com

Muddy Creek Lambscapes
Ramona Butt
95 Arnold Road
New Park, PA 17352
717-382-4194
no email

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Roclans
John and Kate Bostek
2633 Tract Road
Fairfield, PA 17320
717-642-9444
roclans@comcast.net

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Terrace Mountain Farm
Andrea Small
106 Farm Lane
Schoharie, NY 12157
518-295-7709
smalla@midtel.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Wings N Things
Elizabeth Homan
33 Weaver Lane
Mohnton, PA 19540
609-352-6262
ellizabeth@comcast.net

 

SHOW RESULTS

2007 WHITE ANGORA GOAT SHOW

KID DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd # 4143

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #4125

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #718

4th Place - Wings N Things WNT X5

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #705

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #713

7th Place - Tintagel Farm #07317

8th Place - Tintagel Farm #07333

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #1248

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #5068

3rd Place - Hill Shepherd #5061

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5046

5th Place - Tintagel Farm #06293

6th Place - Tintagel Farm #06278

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #605

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #607

9th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #608

10th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #612

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4101

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4346

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4273

4th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #301

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #626

6th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1150

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #308

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #315

9th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1009

 

GRAND CHAMPION DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1248

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE

HILL SHEPHERD #5068

 

KID BUCKS

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #715

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #22599

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm #07345

4th Place - Tintagel Farm # 07311

5th Place - Hill Shepherd # 4139

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #716

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #702

8th Place - Aboundingful Farm #0220

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1256

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1249

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm #06287

4th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1257

5th Place - Tintagel Farm #06283

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #610

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #606

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1001

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1035

 

GRAND CHAMPION BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1001

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1256

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

1st Place - BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS

2nd Place - TINTAGEL FARM

 

2007 NATIONAL COLORED ANGORA

 GOAT SHOW

JUNIOR KID DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #4107

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #4127

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C752

4th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0221

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm C753

6th Place - Hill Shepherd #4134

7th Place - Feathers and Fleece FAFF42

8th Place - Hill Shepherd #4131

9th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0750

10th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0764

11th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF44

12th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 18

13th Place - Roclans RCLN0762

14th Place - Roclans RCLN0763

15th Place - Wing N Things WNT X8

 

SENIOR KID DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0729

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0307

3rd Place - Giant Cricket Farm GCF-0017

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0207

5th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0703

6th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm PASVMF 265

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #5070

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #67

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #69

4th Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8505

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #5053

6th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #142

7th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #68

8th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 10

9th Place - Wings N Things PA142LHF377

10th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 11

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Muddy Creek Lambscapes MCL6028

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #385

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #329

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5016

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #3019

6th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #330

7th Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8517

8th Place - Muddy Creek Lambscapes MCL6029

9th Place - Hill Shepherd #5027

 

GRAND CHAMPION DOE

HILL SHEPHERD #5070

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE

MUDDY CREEK LAMBSCAPES MCL6028

 

JUNIOR KID BUCKS

1st Place - Spook Rock Farms #0008

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C751

3rd Place - Hill Shepherd #4119

4th Place - Spook Rock Farms #0007

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #4115

6th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF43

7th Place - Brigids Farm BRF2H9

8th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0224

9th Place - Roclans RCLN0759

10th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF41

11th Place - Terrace Mountain Farm NY100566-1001

12th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0770

13th Place - Brigids Farm BRF2H5

14th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0231

 

SENIOR KID BUCKS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm C741

2nd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm PASVMF 0266

3rd Place - Giant Cricket Farm GCF-0020

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0507

5th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0727

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0705

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Lavender Hill Farm #413

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #410

3rd Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8504

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5099

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm C615

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #5037

2nd Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8520

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #374

4th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #373

5th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #372

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0516/0111

7th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0507/0110

8th Place - Edgewood Farm Apollo

 

GRAND CHAMPION BUCK

HILL SHEPHERD #5037

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK

KID HOLLOW C741

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

1st Place - Hill Shepherd

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm

3rd Place - Dry Creek Naturals

 

DAM AND DAUGHTER

Hill Shepherd

 

GET OF SIRE

1st Place - Hill Shepherd

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm

 

BEST FLEECE ON ANIMAL

Kid Hollow Farm

 

2007 MOHAIR FLEECE SHOW

RESULTS

NOTE: FLEECES WERE SHOWN BY AGE OF GOAT NOT GRADE OF FLEECE

WHITE MOHAIR FLEECE

KID CLASS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm #690

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm #706

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm 07345

4th Place - Tintagel Farm 07308

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm W713

YEARLING CLASS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras 1261

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm 124

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm 198

ADULT CLASS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras 4019

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras FB

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras Y280

4th Place - Cloudspun ROXI

5th Place - Kid Hollow 124

 

WHITE CHAMPION FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 4019

WHITE RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 1261

 

NATURAL COLORED  MOHAIR FLEECE

KID CLASS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm Sam

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C741

3rd Place - Cloudspun Titan

4th Place - Cloudspun Monica

5th Place - Gypsy Ridge Ned

YEARLING CLASS

1st Place - Cloudspun Marissa

2nd Place - Dillner Hillside Farm Rose Anna

3rd Place - Colorfield Farm CFF1-17

ADULT CLASS

1st Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm Myrtle

2nd Place - Indian Spring Farm Rags

3rd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm California

4th Place - Kid Hollow Farm Sally

5th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm Angelo

NATURAL COLORED CHAMPION FLEECE

CLOUDSPUN MARISSA

NATURAL COLORED RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE

KID HOLLOW FARM SAM

 

ONCE AGAIN, THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGE MAC GILLIAT

AND TO ALL OUR EXHIBITORS AND VOLUNTEERS.

 

 

2006  Angora Goat Show Results

Judge : Roland Trees

 

PARTICIPATING FARMS

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM

POTOSI, MO

573-438-4330

KID HOLLOW FARM

FREE UNION, VA

434-973-8070

MUDDY CREEK LAMBSCAPES

NEW PARK, PA

717-382-4194

PEAVINE HOLLOW FARM

FREE UNION, VA

434-973-2279

PERSIMMON TREE FARM

GLEN ROCK, PA

717-235-5140

PINXTERBLOOM FARM

LANDENBERG, PA

610-274-1508

SPOOK ROCK FARMS

SUFFERN, NY

STEAM VALLEY FIBER FARM

TROUT RUN, PA

570-998-2221

TINTAGEL FARM

GLENVILLE, PA

717-235-2814

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS

ELIZAVILLE, NY

518-537-4487

 

SHOW RESULTS

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

Class of 11 Entries

1st Place- Indian Springs Farm #0640

2nd Place- Indian Springs Farm #0632

3rd Place-Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA 1240

YEARLING DOES

Class of 11 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0517

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA 1209

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0511

ADULT DOES

Class of 6 Entries

1st Place - Spook Rock Farms #NY75870 1001

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms #PA 1224

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm #434

 

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED DOE

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM #0517

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED DOE

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM # 0640

 

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID BUCKS

Class of 14 Entries

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm #C615

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0655

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0660

YEARLING BUCKS

Class of 2 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0546

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1003

ADULT BUCKS

No Entries

 

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED BUCK

KID HOLLOW FARM #C615

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED BUCK

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM #0655

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

Class of 3 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm

2nd Place Persimmon Tree Farm

3rd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

Class of 8 Entries

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 613

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 608

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 605

YEARLING DOES

Class of 5 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1194

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 506

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 623

ADULT DOES

Class of 4 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1150

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA90

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 313

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA1150

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA90

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

KID BUCKS

Class of 7 Entries

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 606

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 602

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm #PHF 601

YEARLING BUCKS

Class of 9 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA195

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA206

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA229

ADULT BUCKS

Class of 2 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA35

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm #PHF127

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA195

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA206

BREEDERS FLOCK

No Entries

 

MOHAIR FLEECE SHOW RESULTS

COLORED DIVISION

KID FLEECE

1st place - Kid Holow Farm

2nd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm

3rd Place- Kid Hollow Farm

YEARLING FLEECE

1st Place - Roclans

2nd Place - Roclans

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm

ADULT FLEECE

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Roclans

 

BEST IN SHOW COLORED FLEECE

ROCLANS

 

WHITE DIVISION

KID FLEECE

1st Place - Peavine Holow Farm

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

YEARLING FLEECE

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm

ADULT FLEECE

1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

 

BEST IN SHOW WHITE  FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS - YEARLING

 

THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGE ROLAND TREES AND TO ALL THE FARMS PARTICIPATING IN THIS SHOW!

Copyright © 2014 SPA.NET LLC. Web Design / Programming / Hosting Services