Sheep and Wool Festival
 
    
    
    
    
    
    


Home Page > General-information > Angora Goat Show Results

 

2007 ANGORA GOAT SHOW RESULTS

JUDGE : MAC GILLIAT

LEAKEY, TEXAS

 

PARTICIPATING EXHIBITORS

Aboundingful Farm
Ellen Anderson
7081-A Colebrook Road
Palmyra, PA 17078
717-964-3168
emhanson@lmf.net

Brigids Farm
Jane Woodhouse
PO Box 29
Peacham, VT 5862
802-592-3062
brigidsfarm@charter.net

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Coon Hollow Farm
Diane Coon
359 Ricketts Road
Hamilton, MT 59840
406-363-7726
diane@coonhollowfarm.com

Dillner Hillside Farm
Jessica and Daniel Dillner
528 Hillwest Road
Enosburg, VT
802-326-4824
dillnerhillside@surfglobal.net

Dry Creek Naturals
Tina Evans
160 Pine Bow Road
Taylorsville, GA 30178
770-684-5703
mohair@bellsouth.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Giant Cricket Farm
Colleen Reed
9424 Mountjoy Road
Marshall, VA 20115
540-364-4728
colleen.reed@gma.1.com

Gypsy Ridge Farm
3800 South Ridge W
Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-998-7462
salingerr@adelphis.net

Hill Shepherd
Vernon and Sara Bewley
5811 Osman Road
Cridersville, OH 45806
419-224-4002
info@hillshepherd.com

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Lavender Hill Farm
Stacy Bonus
36 Melisko Lane
West Alexander, PA 15376
724-554-0667
lavenderhill@tredd.com

Muddy Creek Lambscapes
Ramona Butt
95 Arnold Road
New Park, PA 17352
717-382-4194
no email

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Roclans
John and Kate Bostek
2633 Tract Road
Fairfield, PA 17320
717-642-9444
roclans@comcast.net

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Terrace Mountain Farm
Andrea Small
106 Farm Lane
Schoharie, NY 12157
518-295-7709
smalla@midtel.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Wings N Things
Elizabeth Homan
33 Weaver Lane
Mohnton, PA 19540
609-352-6262
ellizabeth@comcast.net

 

SHOW RESULTS

2007 WHITE ANGORA GOAT SHOW

KID DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd # 4143

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #4125

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #718

4th Place - Wings N Things WNT X5

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #705

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #713

7th Place - Tintagel Farm #07317

8th Place - Tintagel Farm #07333

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #1248

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #5068

3rd Place - Hill Shepherd #5061

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5046

5th Place - Tintagel Farm #06293

6th Place - Tintagel Farm #06278

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #605

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #607

9th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #608

10th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #612

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4101

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4346

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #4273

4th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #301

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #626

6th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1150

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #308

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #315

9th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1009

 

GRAND CHAMPION DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1248

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE

HILL SHEPHERD #5068

 

KID BUCKS

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #715

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #22599

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm #07345

4th Place - Tintagel Farm # 07311

5th Place - Hill Shepherd # 4139

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #716

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #702

8th Place - Aboundingful Farm #0220

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1256

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1249

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm #06287

4th Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1257

5th Place - Tintagel Farm #06283

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #610

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #606

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1001

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras NYBWBA1035

 

GRAND CHAMPION BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1001

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS NYBWBA1256

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

1st Place - BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS

2nd Place - TINTAGEL FARM

 

2007 NATIONAL COLORED ANGORA

 GOAT SHOW

JUNIOR KID DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #4107

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd #4127

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C752

4th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0221

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm C753

6th Place - Hill Shepherd #4134

7th Place - Feathers and Fleece FAFF42

8th Place - Hill Shepherd #4131

9th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0750

10th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0764

11th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF44

12th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 18

13th Place - Roclans RCLN0762

14th Place - Roclans RCLN0763

15th Place - Wing N Things WNT X8

 

SENIOR KID DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0729

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0307

3rd Place - Giant Cricket Farm GCF-0017

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0207

5th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0703

6th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm PASVMF 265

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #5070

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #67

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #69

4th Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8505

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #5053

6th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #142

7th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #68

8th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 10

9th Place - Wings N Things PA142LHF377

10th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm VT1 11

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Muddy Creek Lambscapes MCL6028

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #385

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #329

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5016

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #3019

6th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #330

7th Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8517

8th Place - Muddy Creek Lambscapes MCL6029

9th Place - Hill Shepherd #5027

 

GRAND CHAMPION DOE

HILL SHEPHERD #5070

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE

MUDDY CREEK LAMBSCAPES MCL6028

 

JUNIOR KID BUCKS

1st Place - Spook Rock Farms #0008

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C751

3rd Place - Hill Shepherd #4119

4th Place - Spook Rock Farms #0007

5th Place - Hill Shepherd #4115

6th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF43

7th Place - Brigids Farm BRF2H9

8th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0224

9th Place - Roclans RCLN0759

10th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm FAFF41

11th Place - Terrace Mountain Farm NY100566-1001

12th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0770

13th Place - Brigids Farm BRF2H5

14th Place - Aboundingful Farm PAJKL0231

 

SENIOR KID BUCKS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm C741

2nd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm PASVMF 0266

3rd Place - Giant Cricket Farm GCF-0020

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm OHGRF 0507

5th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0727

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0705

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Lavender Hill Farm #413

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #410

3rd Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8504

4th Place - Hill Shepherd #5099

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm C615

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Hill Shepherd #5037

2nd Place - Dry Creek Naturals 8520

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm #374

4th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #373

5th Place - Lavender Hill Farm #372

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0516/0111

7th Place - Indian Springs Farm #0507/0110

8th Place - Edgewood Farm Apollo

 

GRAND CHAMPION BUCK

HILL SHEPHERD #5037

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK

KID HOLLOW C741

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

1st Place - Hill Shepherd

2nd Place - Lavender Hill Farm

3rd Place - Dry Creek Naturals

 

DAM AND DAUGHTER

Hill Shepherd

 

GET OF SIRE

1st Place - Hill Shepherd

2nd Place - Hill Shepherd

3rd Place - Lavender Hill Farm

 

BEST FLEECE ON ANIMAL

Kid Hollow Farm

 

2007 MOHAIR FLEECE SHOW

RESULTS

NOTE: FLEECES WERE SHOWN BY AGE OF GOAT NOT

GRADE OF FLEECE

WHITE MOHAIR FLEECE

KID CLASS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm #690

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm #706

3rd Place - Tintagel Farm 07345

4th Place - Tintagel Farm 07308

5th Place - Kid Hollow Farm W713

YEARLING CLASS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras 1261

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm 124

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm 198

ADULT CLASS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras 4019

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras FB

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras Y280

4th Place - Cloudspun ROXI

5th Place - Kid Hollow 124

 

WHITE CHAMPION FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 4019

WHITE RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS 1261

 

NATURAL COLORED  MOHAIR FLEECE

KID CLASS

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm Sam

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm C741

3rd Place - Cloudspun Titan

4th Place - Cloudspun Monica

5th Place - Gypsy Ridge Ned

YEARLING CLASS

1st Place - Cloudspun Marissa

2nd Place - Dillner Hillside Farm Rose Anna

3rd Place - Colorfield Farm CFF1-17

ADULT CLASS

1st Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm Myrtle

2nd Place - Indian Spring Farm Rags

3rd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm California

4th Place - Kid Hollow Farm Sally

5th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm Angelo

NATURAL COLORED CHAMPION FLEECE

CLOUDSPUN MARISSA

NATURAL COLORED RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE

KID HOLLOW FARM SAM

 

ONCE AGAIN, THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGE MAC GILLIAT

AND TO ALL OUR EXHIBITORS AND VOLUNTEERS.

 

 

2006  Angora Goat Show Results

Judge : Roland Trees

 

PARTICIPATING FARMS

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM

POTOSI, MO

573-438-4330

KID HOLLOW FARM

FREE UNION, VA

434-973-8070

MUDDY CREEK LAMBSCAPES

NEW PARK, PA

717-382-4194

PEAVINE HOLLOW FARM

FREE UNION, VA

434-973-2279

PERSIMMON TREE FARM

GLEN ROCK, PA

717-235-5140

PINXTERBLOOM FARM

LANDENBERG, PA

610-274-1508

SPOOK ROCK FARMS

SUFFERN, NY

STEAM VALLEY FIBER FARM

TROUT RUN, PA

570-998-2221

TINTAGEL FARM

GLENVILLE, PA

717-235-2814

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS

ELIZAVILLE, NY

518-537-4487

 

SHOW RESULTS

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

Class of 11 Entries

1st Place- Indian Springs Farm #0640

2nd Place- Indian Springs Farm #0632

3rd Place-Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA 1240

YEARLING DOES

Class of 11 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0517

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA 1209

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0511

ADULT DOES

Class of 6 Entries

1st Place - Spook Rock Farms #NY75870 1001

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms #PA 1224

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm #434

 

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED DOE

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM #0517

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED DOE

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM # 0640

 

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID BUCKS

Class of 14 Entries

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm #C615

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0655

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm #0660

YEARLING BUCKS

Class of 2 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm #0546

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1003

ADULT BUCKS

No Entries

 

GRAND CHAMPION COLORED BUCK

KID HOLLOW FARM #C615

RESERVE CHAMPION COLORED BUCK

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM #0655

 

BREEDERS FLOCK

Class of 3 Entries

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm

2nd Place Persimmon Tree Farm

3rd Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

Class of 8 Entries

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 613

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 608

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 605

YEARLING DOES

Class of 5 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1194

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 506

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 623

ADULT DOES

Class of 4 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA1150

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA90

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 313

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA1150

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA90

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

KID BUCKS

Class of 7 Entries

1st Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 606

2nd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm #PXB 602

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm #PHF 601

YEARLING BUCKS

Class of 9 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA195

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA206

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA229

ADULT BUCKS

Class of 2 Entries

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #NYSBWBA35

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm #PHF127

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA195

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS #NYSBWBA206

BREEDERS FLOCK

No Entries

 

MOHAIR FLEECE SHOW RESULTS

COLORED DIVISION

KID FLEECE

1st place - Kid Holow Farm

2nd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm

3rd Place- Kid Hollow Farm

YEARLING FLEECE

1st Place - Roclans

2nd Place - Roclans

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm

ADULT FLEECE

1st Place - Kid Hollow Farm

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Roclans

 

BEST IN SHOW COLORED FLEECE

ROCLANS

 

WHITE DIVISION

KID FLEECE

1st Place - Peavine Holow Farm

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

YEARLING FLEECE

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

3rd Place - Kid Hollow Farm

ADULT FLEECE

1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm

 

BEST IN SHOW WHITE  FLEECE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS - YEARLING

 

THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGE ROLAND TREES AND TO ALL THE FARMS PARTICIPATING IN THIS SHOW!

Copyright © 2014 SPA.NET LLC. Web Design / Programming / Hosting Services