Sheep and Wool Festival
 


Home Page > Festival-schedule > Festival Schedule

The NYS Sheep & Wool Festival
Presented By:
Dutchess County Sheep & Wool Growers Association

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

October 17th - 20th, 2013

last edited: 9/26/13 check back for updates

photos by Garret C. Lown


Thursday October 17, 2013
No Public Hours 

8 AM - 4 PM Livestock Penning  
8 AM - 4 PM ? Vendor Set-up  
9 AM - 4 PM Workshops Building D

 

Friday October 18, 2013 
No Public Hours

8a-12:30pm  Competitions Entries Received  Building E
9a -4p
Wool, Mohair & Alpaca Fleece Show and Sale Entries Received

Building B

9a -4p
Workshops Building D
1pm Bred Ewe Sale Show Begins Building 37
  Photo Contest Entries Received Building E
7:30a -10p Vendor Set-up  
7:30a -10p Livestock penning  
1p - 10p
Competitions Judging Building E
5p - 9p Wool, Mohair & Alpaca Fleece Judging Building B

 

Saturday: October 19, 2013

Hours:  9 AM – 5 PM
ONGOING EVENTS & LOCATIONS

Sheep Herding Dog Demonstrations

Area 7

Llama & Alpaca Farm Displays

Bldg 27

Sheep Breed Displays

Bldg 28

Book Signing and “Tales Of Yarn” Author Space, Children readings

Bldg B

Children’s Activities

Area F

Wine Tasting, Specialty Foods

Bldg E

Two by Two Petting Zoo

Area 13

Photo Contest - Photos Displayed

Bldg E

2015 Festival Art Contest Show (vote 4 your favorite)

Bldg E

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations - 45 minutes after the hour

Area 38 B

Get raffle tickets for the handmade tuft-hooked rug in the design of 2012 festival artwork. Benefits DCSWGA Scholarship fund. View it in Blg E. Drawing Sunday 4pm

Bldg E

TIMES, EVENTS, & LOCATIONS –SPECIFIC EVENTS

9a-4p

Fleece Sale - Wool, Alpaca, Mohair

Bldg B

9a-4p

Workshops, Walk-In Registration

Bldg D

9a-11a

Inkle Weaving Demonstration

Bldg E

9a-11a

Rug Braiding Demonstration

Bldg E

10a-1p 

Make It With Wool Judging

Bldg E

   

Fashion Show Follows Judging

Bldg E

10am

Bred Ewe Auction 

Bldg 34

10am

What makes a cashmere goat Cashmere? 

Barn 27

10am

Cooking Demo & Seminar Setup, Seating, Intros

Bldg E

10:30a

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 7

10:30a

Angora Goat Show

Bldg 38 

 11am

Cooking Demo: Annie Scibienski, Blue Ribbon Hearth, Rhinebeck, NY.  “Baking with Sheep’s Milk Cheeses”

Bldg E

11am

Llama Care, Maintenance & Photo Opportunities!

Barn 27

11-11:30a

“Mad Science”

Area F

11:30a

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstration

Area 7

11:30a-1:30p

Circular Sock Machine Demonstration

Bldg E

11:30a- 1:30p

Needle Felting Demonstration

Bldg E

11:45a-12:15p

 "Ed the Wizard"

 Area F

Noon

 Frogs Bugs & Animal Show 

 Area F

Noon

Alpaca Care, Maintenance & Photo Opportunities!  

Barn 27

12:15p-3:15p

Susanna Leonard Hill -Tales of Yarn KIDS (4-8 yrs old)

Bldg B

12:30pm 

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations 

Area 7

12:30pm

Cooking Demo: Sean Lacy, Adams Fairacre Farms, Newburgh, NY.  “Cuts of Lamb/ Lamb Cooking Demo”

Bldg E

12:30p-1p

Nancy Shaw -Tales of Yarn KIDS (4-8 yrs old)

Bldg B

1pm

What is a Paco-Vicuna 

Front Barn 27

1:30p estimate

Make It With Wool Fashion Show

Bldg E

1:30pm

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 3

1:30pm

 Frogs, Bugs & Animal Show

Area F

2pm

White & Natural Wool Sheep Show

Barn 37

2pm

Cooking Demo: John O’Brien, Dutchess County Sheriff’s Department (Emergency Services Cook-Off Champion). “Pecorino and Smoked Salmon Quiche”

Bldg E

2pm

Llama Parade, presented by Barn 27 Walking around the Fairgrounds

Barn 27

2-2:45p

“Mad Science”

Area F

2:30pm

Drop Spindle Spinning Contest

Bldg E

2:30pm

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations

Area 7

3pm

Wheel Spinning Contest

Bldg E

3pm

Lock Spinning Presented

Front Barn 27

3:30p

Chop Stick Knitting Contest

Bldg E

3:30p

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 7

3:30p

Cooking Demo: Barbara Taylor-Laino, Author, The Healthy Homemade Pet Food Cookbook  - “Dog Biscuits”

Bldg E

3:45-4:15p

"Ed the Wizard"

Area F

4pm

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations

Area 7

4pm

Frogs, Bugs & Animal Show

Area F

4pm

What's the Difference between a Llama and an Alpaca? 

Front Barn 27

Sunday: October 20, 2013

Hours:  10 AM – 5 PM
ONGOING EVENTS & LOCATIONS

Sheep Herding Dog  Demonstrations

Area 7

Llama & Alpaca Farm Displays      

Bldg 27

Sheep Breed Displays        

Bldg 28

Book Signing and “Tales Of Yarn” Author Space, Children readings

Bldg B

Children’s Activities        

Area F

Wine Tasting, Specialty Foods

Bldg E

Two by Two Petting Zoo       

Area 13

Fleece Sale - Wool, Mohair, Alpaca

Bldg B

White and Natural Colored Wool Sheep Show

Bldg 37

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations - 45 minutes after the hour

Area 38 B

Photo Contest - Photos Displayed

Bldg E

2015 Festival Art Contest Show (vote 4 your favorite)

Bldg E

Get raffle tickets for the handmade tuft-hooked rug in the design of 2012 festival artwork. Benefits DCSWGA Scholarship fund. View it in Blg E. Drawing Sunday 4pm

Bldg E


TIMES, EVENTS, & LOCATIONS –SPECIFIC EVENTS

9am  ongoing 

White and Natural Colored Wool Sheep Show

Bldg 37

9a-4p

Workshops, Walk-In Registration

Bldg D

10a-3p     

Fleece Sale

Bldg B

10a-1p     

Fleece to Shawl Competition

Bldg E

10a-5p

Continuous Weaving Demonstrations

Century Museum

10am

What is a Pygora Goat

Front Barn 27

10:30a

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 7

11am   

The "Big" Llama Parade presented by All Farms in Barn 27 - Walking around the fairgrounds

Join parade in front of 27A

11:00a

Cooking Demo: Debbie Decker, Adams Fairacre Farms, Poughkeepsie, NY. “Great Sheep Cheeses of the Hudson Valley”

Bldg E

11:15a

Leaping Llama Contest presented by All farms in Barn 27

Bldg 34

11a-11:30a       

“Mad Science”

Area F

11:30a

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations

Area 7

11:45a- 12:15p         

"Ed the Wizard"

Area F

12p-12:30p

Sheep Breed Showcase: Learn about the breeds

Livestock Arena 34

Noon

Showing Alpacas Presented by Empire Alpaca Association

Front Barn 27

Noon

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 7

12p-12:30p

Frogs , Bugs & Animal Show  

Area F

12:15p-12:45p

Iza Trapani -Tales of Yarn KIDS (4-8 yrs old)

Bldg B

12:30pm

Cooking Demo: Bruce Weinstein, Author, Goat: Meat, Milk, Cheese  - “Goat Cheese Chocolate Truffles”  

Bldg E

12:30p-1p

Nancy Shaw -Tales of Yarn KIDS (4-8 yrs old)

Bldg B

1pm

Llama Spinning

Front Barn 27

1pm

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations

Area 7

1:30pm

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

Area 7

1:30-2:00p

Frogs, Bugs & Animal Show

Area F

2p-2:45p

“Mad Science”

Area F

2pm

Cooking Demo: Lynn Mordas, Dashing Star Farm; Tim Cocheo, Number 9 Restaurant, both from Millerton, NY

Bldg E

2pm

Spitter's Club 4-H Obstacle Demonstration Presented by the Spitter's Club 

Bldg 34

2p-4p

Rigid Heddle Weaving Demonstration

Front Barn 27

2p-4p

Tapestry Weaving Demonstration

Front Barn 27

2:30p

Llama & Alpaca Meet & Greets (Photo Opportunities!)

Front Barn 27

3pm

Canine Frisbee Demonstrations 

Area 7

3pm

Beginning Spinning for Kids

Barn 27

3:30pm

Cooking Demo: Efrain Martinez, PBS’s Chef Ef; al-Andaluz Catering, Kingston, NY. “Cordero a la Extremena (Lamb Stew w/ Peppers & Sherry Wine”

Bldg E

3:45-4:15p

"Ed the Wizard" 

Area F

3pm

Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations

Area 7

4pm

 Frogs, Bugs & Animal Show

Area F


EVENTS BY BUILDINGS, TENTS, & AREAS

Building A    Vendors
Building B    Vendors
                       Fleece Sale
                       Book Signing by Authors
Building C    Vendors
Building D    Workshops
Building E     ATM Machine
                       Specialty Foods
                       Wineries & Wine Tasting
                       Fiber Arts Demonstrations  Saturday 9am - 1:30 pm - 

                              see daily schedule for specifics
                       Fiber Arts Demonstrations Sunday 2 pm - 4 pm 

                              see daily schedule for specifics
                      
Competitions
                       Festival Artwork Competition
                       Photo Contest - Photos Displayed
                       Knitting and Spinning Contests
                       Harvest Kitchen Demos
                       Drop Spindle Spinning Contest 2:30 pm
                       Wheel Spinning Contest 3:00 pm
                       Chopstick Knitting Contest 3:30 pm
                      
Make It With Wool Competition (Saturday)
                       Fleece to Shawl Competition (Sunday)
Area F - Building E Overhang - Children's Activities
Century Museum   Continuous Weavings Demonstrations - Sunday

Building 22   Vendors (2 Floors)
Building 24   4H Clubs – Food & Refreshments
Building 26   Vendors
Building 27   Llamas and Alpacas
Building 28   Sheep Breed Displays
Building 29   Vendors
Building 30   Vendors
Building 31   Vendors
Building 33   Festival Office
Building 34   Bred Ewe Auction Saturday
Building 35   Vendors
Building 36   Vendors
Building 37   Sheep Penning and Sheep Shows
Building 38   Goat Penning and Goat Shows
Building 39   Vendors
Building 41   Workshops

Tents 23       Food Vendors
Tents 27A    Vendors

Area 7       Sheep Dog Demos
                  Canine Frisbee Demonstrations

.

Copyright © 2014 SPA.NET LLC. Web Design / Programming / Hosting Services