Sheep and Wool Festival
 
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    


Home Page > Competitions > Competition Results

NYS Sheep & Wool Festival
2013

 Coming Soon!

 

NYS Sheep & Wool Festival
2012
First Place Winners


 Designer Item competition: No winner

 Category 1: FEATURED BREED - 100% Coopworth. Must be natural color and can be singles or plyed.
 S. Kate Hutchison

 Category 2: ALL WOOL SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, singles, natural color.
 Christine Sitterly

 Category 3: ALL WOOL SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, singles, dyed.
 No 1st awarded. 

Category 4: ALL WOOL SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, two-ply, natural color.
 Christine Sitterly
 Lynn Zimmerman

 Category 5: ALL WOOL SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, two-ply, dyed.
 Robin Perelli

 Category 6: ALL WOOL SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, three-ply, natural or dyed.
 Ikumi Kayama

 Category 7: LACE WEIGHT SKEIN - 100% sheep’s wool, natural or dyed, minimum of 1 oz..
 S. Kate Hutchison

 Category 8: NOVICE SKEIN - (<16 years of age)(spinning for less than 1 year) - 100% sheep’s wool.
 Andrea Parent-Tibbetts

 Category 9: NOVICE SKEIN- (>16 years of age)(spinning for less than 1 year) - 100% sheep’s wool.
 Dawnell Moon

 Category 10: BLENDED SKEIN - at least 50% sheep’s wool. Designed to show the versatility of wool when combined with other fibers into a smooth, evenly spun, standard plied yarn.
 Jenny Bannock

 Category 11: NOVELTY SKEIN - at least 50% sheep’s wool. Entries will be judged on the effectiveness of color, texture, multi-plying and other techniques skillfully used to achieve a textured type yarn.
 Brice Wonders

 Category 12: EXOTIC FIBER - Natural fibers other than sheep’s wool (ex. Alpaca, Angora, Bamboo, Llama, Mohair, Silk, Soy, etc.). Any techniques, blended or not. Minimum of 1 oz. and/or 40 yds..
 Sara Boan

 Category 13: 2012 FEATURED ITEM - Hat - Any technique. Youth (<16 of age). One entry per person.
 No entries

 Category 14: 2012 FEATURED ITEM - Hat. Any technique. Adult (>16 years of age). One entry per person per category.
 Andrea Small

 Category 15: FEATURED BREED ITEM - 100% Coopworth. Small item (ie. Socks, hats, mittens scarves and any item which the judge decides should be included in this class).
 Susan Monroy

 Category 16: FEATURED BREED ITEM - 100% Coopworth. Large item (Sweaters, jackets, afghans, blankets and any item which the judge decides should be included in this class).
 Regina Malsbary

 Category 17: HAND KNITTED - Small items (ie. Socks, hats, mittens, scarves, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Handspun.
 Angelina Moore

 Category 18: HAND KNITTED - Small items (ie. Hats, scarves, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Commercial.
 Peg Lewis

 Category 18B: HAND KNITTED - Small items (ie. Socks, mittens, and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Commercial.
 Chris Virtuoso

 Category 19: HAND KNITTED - Large items (ie. Sweaters, jackets, afghans, blankets, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in the class). Handspun.
 Kai Ce Burton

 Category 20: HAND KNITTED - Large items (ie. Sweaters, jackets, afghans, blankets, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in the class). Commercial.
 Gail Carbone
  
 Category 21: HAND CROCHETED - Small items (ie. Socks, hats, mittens, scarves, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Handspun.
 Ute Delaney

 Category 22: HAND CROCHETED - Small items (ie. Socks, hats, mittens, scarves, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Commercial.
 No entries

 Category 23: HAND CROCHETED - Large items (sweaters, jackets, afghans, blankets, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Handspun.
 Teresa Kessler

 Category 24: HAND CROCHETED - Large items (sweaters, jackets, afghans, blankets, etc. and any item the judge decides should be included in this class). Commercial.
 Tina Martinez

 Category 25: HANDWOVEN 
Hetty Gunderud

 Category 26: WET FELTED
 Barbel Eggers

 Category 27: PIN FELTED
 Luanne Donnadio

 Category 28: FULLED - Any technique (woven, knitted, crocheted, etc.).
 Zelma Barrett

 Category 29: HOOKED - Large item. Any technique (locker, hooked, shirret, etc).
 Pamela Barich

 Category 30: HOOKED - Small item. Any technique (locker, hooked, shirret, etc).
 No entries

 Category 31: LACE KNITTING - Small item (ie. Scarf, shawlette, etc).
 Lynn Dupuis

 Category 32: LACE KNITTING - Large item (ie. Shawl, etc.)
 Ute Delaney

 Category 33: ANY TECHNIQUE NOT PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED - Small item.
 Christine Sitterly
  
 Category 34: ANY TECHNIQUE NOT PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED - Large item.
 No entries
 Category 35: FLEECE TO SHAWL COMPETITION
 The Muses

 Best Skein: - Brice Wonders
 Best Knitted Article: - Ute Delaney
 Best Crocheted Item - Tina Martinez
 Best Woven Article: - Hetty Gunderud
 Best Felted/Fulled Article: - Barbel Eggers
 Best Hooked Item - Pamela Barich
 Best in Show: - Brice Wonders
 Best Skein Spun by a New Spinner: - Dawnell Moon
 Best of Show Skein: - Brice Wonders
 Fleece to Shawl Special Awards 
 Best Use of Color: - The Muses
 Best Use of Pattern: - Red Hook Spinners

 Best Use of Natural Dye: - Elmendorph Handspinners Guild

 

 

2010 Competitions Winners !                                       

                                        SKEINS , FIRST PLACE

 

1.   2010 Featured Breed Skein 100% Oxford                                 Dawn Von S Brown

2.   All Wool Skein, Singles Natural                                                   Christine Sitterly

3.   All Wool Skein, Singles Dyed                                                       Christine Sitterly

4.   All Wool Skein, Two-ply Natural                                                   Christine Sitterly

5.   All Wool Skein, Two-ply Dyed                                                       Sandra Cantine   

6.   All wool Skein, Three-ply Natural or Dyed                                  Sofia Betancourt

7.   Lace Weight Skein, Natural or Dyed                                           Sandra Cantine

8.   Youth ( under 16 ) 50% Wool                                                       Matthew Muldoon

9.   Novice Skein over age 16,spinning less than one year          Lynn Dupuis

10. Blended Skein, 50% Sheep Wool                                               Sofia Betancourt

11. Novelty Skein, 50% Sheep Wool                                                 Janine Kam

12. Exotic Animal Fiber Skeins                                                      Theresa Drouin-Guerette

 

                                            GARMENTS, FIRST PLACE               

 

13. Feature Breed Item, 100% Oxford                                                Jayne Reed

14. Handmade & Youth, Any technique Handspun                         Jacqueline Davies

15. Handmade & Youth, Any Technique Commercial                    Jacqueline Davies

16. Hand Knitted- Small Item, Handspun                                         Jaclyn Falkowski

17. Hand Knitted- Small Item, Commercial                                       Laura Swain

18. Hand Knitted-Medium-Large, Handspun                                    KC Burton

19. Hand Knitted-Medium-Large, Commercial                                 Ute Delaney

20. Hand Woven                                                                                      Phil Nicholson

21.Wet Felted                                                                                           Barbara Eggers

22. Pin Felted                                                                                           Nate Byrnes

24. Other Techniques ( crochet, etc )                                                 Julie Vasady-Kovacs

26. Lace Knitting-Small Item                                                               Jayne Reed

27. Lace Knitting-Large Item                                                                Tina Martinez

 

BEST SKEIN                                        Sofia Betancourt

BEST KNITTED                                  Tina Martinez

BEST WOVEN                                     Phil Nicholson

BEST FELTED                                    Nate Byrnes

BEST IN SHOW                                  Tina Martinez

 

                                                FLEECE TO SHAWL

FIRST PLACE                                     We Harvest

SECOND PLACE                                High Flyers

THIRD PLACE                                    Elmendorph Hand Spinners

FOURTH PLACE                                Threads of Life

 

 

 

 

2009 Sheep and  Wool Festival Competition Winners

Fleece to Shawl 
   First place            Yankee Fiber and Friends
   Second place      First Sunday Group
   Third place           Red Hook Spinners
   Fourth place         Sheep Sisters
   Fifth place             Spinner of Historical Yarns
   Sixth place            Waldorf Varsity


Skeins and Garments , only the first place in each category

         Garments
              
13. Featured breed                                           Laura Swain
14. Handmade  youth                                       Taylor Harrison
15. Handmade youth commercial yarn        Jacqueline Davis
16. Hand knitted handspun                            Alanna Wilcox
17. Hand knitted-small                                    Marcia Weinert
18. Hand knitted-large handspun                 Christine Johnson
19. Hand knitted large commercial              Gail Carbone
20. Hand woven                                                Phil Nicholson
21. Wet felted                                                     Barbel Eggers
22. Pin felted                                                      Karin Kennedy
23. Hooked rugs                                               Cross Village Rug Works
24. Other techniques                                        Kelly Corbett
25. Knitted and fulled                                       Claire Houlihan
26. Lace knitting small                                     Tina Volz
27. Lace knitting large                                      Ute Delaney

    
        Skeins

1. Featured Breed                                             Sofia Betancourt
2. 100% wool singles                                      Christine Sitterly
3. 100% wool singles dyed                             Brenda Collins
4. 100% wool 2 ply natural                              Christine Sitterly
5. 100% wool 2 ply dyed                                  Christine Sitterly
6. 100% wool 3 ply natural or dyed                Brenda Collins
7. Lace weight natural or dyed                       Christine Sitterly
8. Youth  ( under 16 ) 50% wool                     Emma Raleigh
9. Novice less than 1 yr. (over 16 )                Jaclyn Falkowski
10.Blended 50%, to show versatility             Brenda Collins
11.Novice 50%, color , texture                        Christine Sitterly
12.Exotic                                                             Brenda Collins

 

Copyright © 2014 SPA.NET LLC. Web Design / Programming / Hosting Services